Email List
 

KFDM 6 :: News happy holidays

Top Stories

Click here for more Top Stories!

Featured Story 

Aryan Brotherhood members sentenced in Texas

HOUSTON (AP) -- Ten more members of the Aryan Brotherhood of Texas have been sentenced to prison to complete prosecution of three dozen people indicted in 2012.

Federal prosecutors in Houston say the latest sentences range from three years to nearly 22 years behind bars.

All 10 defendants who were sentenced this week were convicted of racketeering-related counts and acknowledge being part of the white supremacist gang.

The individuals are from Houston, Dallas, Corpus Christi and Otto, North Carolina. Prosecutors say the gang members agreed to commit murder, robbery, arson, kidnapping and drug trafficking.

All 36 gang members were convicted of racketeering activity.


Police cadets have 100-percent passing rate

BEAUMONT – All 20 of the Lamar Institute of Technology Police Academy cadets who sat for the Peace Officer licensing exam passed on their first attempt.

This is the seventh consecutive year the LIT Police Academy has had a 100-percent, first-attempt passing rate.

Lamar names 1,054 students to Deans’ List for fall 2014

BEAUMONT, Texas – A total of 1,054 Lamar University students earned places on the Deans’ List for the fall 2014 semester, deans of Lamar’s five academic colleges announced.


To qualify for the Deans’ List, a student must carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher for that semester.


Students with GPAs of 4.0 qualify for the President’s List and automatically earn places on the Deans’ List. Their names are not listed here.


The Deans’ List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at 409-880-8060.

Below are the student on the Dean's List from Southeast Texas.

ANAHUAC: Anna Borne Hulsey.

BATSON: Sarah Alysse Hughes.

BAYTOWN: Kevin James Bellard Jr., Chanse Bullock, Susan Lynne Burgess, Mario Antonio Carmona Jr., Tyler Copeland, William Covington, Eric Emmanuel Diaz, Madison Alexis Gibson, Brooke Marie Gipson, Eric Albaro Hernandez, John Paul Kirk, Malik Michel, Carlee Renee Stork, Allison Faye Thomas, Matthew David Tillett, Jessica Nicole Trail, Jessica Lien Tran, David Timothy Wood II, Tyler Clayton Young.


BEAUMONT: Nasim Hasan Abedelwahab, Mhd Abou Shama, Nicole Marie Adams, Maritza Aguilar, Eisa Mohammad Ahmad, Sultan Hamdan Alaslani, Hope Rochelle Alexander, Abdullah Talal Alhabidi, Ahmed Abduljaleel Alhamoud, Yazeed Adel Alhumaidan, Hashim Almaghrabi, Khalid Abdullah Almutwa, Abdulla Ghadyer Alshammari, Ahmad Mohammed Alzahrani, Lerene Arrieta, Amanda Lee Asher, Karyn Dyan Rose Babino, Terrilyn Collette Banks, Peter Bauer, Stephanie Abella Bermudez, Monica Boggan, Kristin Lee Bolser, Thomas Gregory Bost, Brettnay Jolin Bouse, Alexandria Richard Boyd, John Delbert Brack, Shonquail Beasley Bradford.


BEAUMONT: Jonathan Breaux, Nathan Thomas Bridges, Emily Brieden, Micheal Ja'Ray Brooks, Candace Broussard, Haley Michele Bruyn, Lisa Buchanan, Kevin Michael Buck, Alishia Bukhari, Gustaf Burenstam Linder, Jason Lee Burkett, Elizabeth Anne Burrell, Thruston Byerly, Clayton Alto Cabeen IV, Lauren Leigh Cain, Corinda Monette Cannon, Rory Evon Carothers, Paige Denise Carter, Patricia Cauley, Sean Michael Chalmers, Densil Chapman, Joanna Chavez, Hannah Lea Christensen, Angela Tate Clark, Alexis Tiara Collins, Alis Rushawn Colone, Alyssa Daniele Conway, Katelyn Grace Coombs, Dayna Marie Cormier, Dalton Andrew Couch, Jordan Cox, Marva Edwards Craig, Kelci Nicole Crawford, Jalacia Michelle Credit, Anna Katrina Cruz.


BEAUMONT: Christopher Duc Dang, Jason Dark, Daniel Monroe Deem, Erin Kay Deleon, Lara Delli Castelli, Maggie Kathleen Devlin, Amber Lee Dollinger, Erin Rene Domingue, Gerald Wayne Domoneck Jr., Timberly Lashun Douglas, Xenia Dowling, Madison Droptini, Bertille Dupont, Daniel Joshua Durr, David Alexander Durr, Cameron Devon Dyson, Melissa Rae Dyson, Benjamin Thomas Eaves, Kelly Nicole Erasmus, Kayla Faraci, Jose Nicolas Farro Ahumada, Michael Gregor Feucht, Jessica Anne Finch, Sean Fitzsimmons, Lakeisha Zhane Fontenot, Danielle Christine Franklin, India Marie Frederick, Jade Elizabeth Freedman, Brooke Cheri Freeman, Joyce Montez Freeman, Tyree Rylean Gains, Steven Andrew Garcia.


BEAUMONT: Kelsie Emily Garner, Alexis Danielle Garrett, Federico Gasbarri, Sophia Gawu, Celina Grace Gernale, Joshua Brian Gibbs, Morgan Gilbreath, Brandie Sharae Granson, Bryce Michel Grimes, Taylor Briana Guillory, Vera Scott Hafford, Yasmin Rebhi Hamdan, Abigail Hamilton, Tyler Colt Hargraves, Andre Anthony Harness, Jessica Marie Hearn, Miguel Hernandez, Mason Horbath, Theresa Howard, Charles Huynh, Tabitha Hymer, Vanessa Hernandez Iglesias Sanchez.


BEAUMONT: Jacquelyn Michelle Ingham, Momin Islam, Andrea Ivanovic, Sara Jabbar, Sidra Jabeen, Jade Diminique Jackson, Xiomara Jaramillo, Humberto Jimenez, Patrisha Ranae Johnson, Annie Mae Jones, Carmenceta Marie Jones, Stephanie Danielle Jones, Christopher Joubert, Clint Kelley, Megan Danel Kendall, Valerie Ann Key, Colton Kimler, Matthew Lucas Kramlick, Cara Laforge, Katsiaryna Lapayeva, Erica Leigh Larocca, Denisse Rosario Ledesma, Carleigh Rae Ledoux, Teilor Long, Dustin Longnion, Adrienne Lowe, Dan Lowe, Jose Loza, Huy Quoc Luong, Vy Mac, Caroline Mahavier, Anjanette Monique Mallery, Marinko Mandic.


BEAUMONT: Teressa Nicole Marble, Michael Kyle Markum, Gerardo Compean Mata, China Mathis, Andie Michelle McCain, Lisa McClelland, Erin Leigh McClendon, Gary Kendrell McCline, Marissa Allyn McMilian, Crystal James McQuarters, Stephanie Messina, Morgan Paige Mitcham, Ana Maria Moreno Romero, Brittni Denise Morris, Raven Alexandra Morse, Alexandra Moten, Toryria Munson, Tristan Murphy, Sowmiya Muthuraju, Paige Nealy, Judith Alayne Nelams, Judith Alayne Nelams, Emma Nelson, Baolong Nguyen, Jenny Dang Nguyen, Lien Tuyet Nguyen, Tien Nguyen, Tuyet Thi Nguyen, Gift Nleko, Raymond David Nunez, Anthony Marcelo Olabarrieta.


BEAUMONT: Mari Olastuen, Brittney Janel O'pry, Mindy Joy Palomo, Brandon Patrick, Ryan Thomas Patrick, Cydnee Clarke Patterson, Jesus Pena Jr, John Joseph Pickren, John Bradley Powell, Devon Proctor, Rehan Mohammed Quraishi, Tammy Ray, Shelby Bryce Renfrow, Emily Deeann Richard, Shelby Denee Richardson, Kashira Robinson, Jose Mercedes Rodriguez, Chae Joseph Rohrs, Akira Roland, Faith Roland, Britney Romar, Andrea Marie Rugg, Laurel Marie Rugg, Tiffany Alyssa Ruizo, Ignacio Salazar, Felecia Yvette Sam, Marisol Sanchez, Alyssa Nicole Sanders, Gabrielle Jacquelle Savoir, Alexander Sholl, Roland Simon III.

BEAUMONT: Lauren Smith, Levi Snowden, Kristi Sonnier, Brittani Sparrow, Anna Spengler, Samuel James Stabler, Teodora Stefanovic, Girraud Stephens, Lindsey Bree Stevens, Jordan Stokley, Larry Suraka, Akshay Shreekant Sutrave, Dione Tatum, Matthew Scott Thibodeaux, Derek Paul Thomas, Edward Charles Thomas Jr, Ursula Elaine Thomas, Rogelio Trujillo, Roben Rena Vallar, Tracie Morgan Vanlaw, Benjamin Vizena, Trung Vo, Shawn Redmond Vorda, Ayla Kiran Waheed, Lailah Waheed.


BEAUMONT: Ruby Leigh Walters, Taylor Ward, Zain Ul Abidin Wasim, Roshawnna Welford, Christopher Michael White, Alexander Stevenson Wiggins, Gregory Wiggins, Kendrick Deshawn Williams, Rachel Elizabeth Williams, Melinda Morrison Wilson, Adrian DeVonte Woodard, Andre Duane Woodard, Anthony DeVon Woodard, Ce'nese Isanet Wooten, Catherine Wu, Hongyi Wu, Jennifer Yacuta, Kevin Wayne Zabala.


BRIDGE CITY: Megan Elizabeth Croaker, Timothy Aaron Duhon II, Courtney Marie Glidden, Sheila Lynn Holbrooks, Bryan Austin Landrum, Linda Thi Pham, Samuel Joseph Placette, Colton Romero, Kristen Nicole Small, Savannah Dahn Smith, Morgan Rae Walston, Bruce Aaron Wright.

BUNA: Meghan Brewer, Kaslynn Utah Brown, Kolton Matthew Clark, Harley Sue Conerly, Kourtney Elizabeth Cunningham, Macy Jean Fletcher, Kevin Ray Foster, John Evan Hawthorn, Carla Rae Hester, Emily Starr Jacobs, Sara Moore, Tyler Duane Whitehead, Susannah Nicole Williams.

BURKEVILLE: Jessica Lauren Dixon.

BURLESON: Patricia Patton Jones.

CHINA: Jeremy David Jannise, Jacob Alexander Lopez, Tamesha Lee Sylvester..

CLEVELAND: Stephanie Rebecca Coolidge, Angela Lynn Palevich.

COLMESNEIL: Caitlin McAlister.

CROSBY: Christopher Corman, Roberto Miguel Cruz, Alexia Symone Gwinn.

CRYSTAL BEACH: Sarah Schultz.

DALLAS: John James Fiore, Chanica Nicole Hollinger, Kenton Hubner, Thomas Richard Jacobson, Sandra Soto.

DAYTON: Jakob Aaron Bethea, Eloisa Martinez, Lana Michelle McCarty, Cheyenne Watkins.

DEWEYVILLE: Jacie Layne Smith.

EVADALE: Kenneth Lane Bean, Sarah Larkin Henderson.


GROVES: Rachel Elvira Boudreaux, Charleen Nicole Chelette, Allison Gaile Covington, Danielle Matina Crouch, Victoria Isabella Curtis, Daniel Espinoza, James Frederick, Jeffrey Wayne Frederick, Collin Steven Gizzi, Allison Renee' Gutierrez, Randall Lloyd Heep, Meredith Francis Hicks, Dylan Gabriel Leblanc, Hailey Louise Lofton, Sara Jeanine Massey, Mark McDonald, Kelli Elaine Meaux, Steven Menkin, Dinh Tommy Manh Nguyen, Nicholas Quintana, Amanda Raymer, Hannah Marie Richardson, Carley Rohrbaugh, Sydney Renee Rush, Mayra Alejandra Segura, Sara Doll Sikora, Katherine Anne Waterbury.


HIGH ISLAND: Christopher Alan Schroeder.


JASPER: Omeed Eshaghi Ashtiani, Bianca Collins, Deandra Louise Delacruz, Austin Alexander Franklin.


KIRBYVILLE: Tiffanie Jenea Breed, Mattie Brittain, Teresa Amie Herrin, Justin James Holsomback, Traci Karen Letney.

KOUNTZE: Angela Guillot Adams, Linsey Bigelow, Katie Marie Laird, Elizabeth Park, Mercedes Gabrielle Roth, Joseph Schoenfeld, Wajeeha Shahzad, Meagan Leigh Tantillo, Jesse Wells.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Velma Renell Alexander, Latasha Michelle Grice, Selisa Deseree Valyan.

LIBERTY: Morgan Contreras, Alanna Renee Hall, Ross Andrew Meche.

LIVINGSTON: Ryan Wade Watts.

LUMBERTON: Elizabeth Anne Anderson, Lacey Atkins, Hunter Barrow, Shae Lyn Bock, Reagan Michelle Brown, Margaret Calhoun, Katie Louise Chambers, Amie Lynn Coble, Destin Corley, Mallory Alyssa Cowart, Melanie Catherine Davis, John William Edgar, Thaer Zeid El-Zereini, Holly Michelle Gallier, William Grillo,


LUMBERTON: Alissa Meagan Hagemeier, Megan Parrish Harding, Jerry Wayne Hodges Jr, Deborah Lynn Hooks, Steven Charles Joiner, Kristie Kaye Kelley, Savannah Dee Layfield, Travis James Lindsey, Chloe Lucas, Sierra Meza, Karen Sue Miller, Jessica Nicole Myers, David Aaron Narvaiz, Cody Michael Perkins, Lyndsey Nicole Peyres, Alysha Beth Phillips.


LUMBERTON: Kathyrn Ann Prince, Taylor Denise Pryor, James Manuel Quinones, Chase Aaron Ratcliff, Katrina Nicole Sciandra, John Allen Shelton, Shelbie Kaela Simoneaux, Jessica Elaine Smith, Lyndi Caroline Stanley, Ryan Stanley, Kirstie Renee Thibodeaux, Denver Lee Thrash, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Zachery Townley-Smith, Michelle Renee Velez, Kayla Watson, Tara Nicole Wigley, Sheri Woddail, Sarah Yarbrough.


MAURICEVILLE: Taylor Landry.

MONT BELVIEU: Joseph Charles Lovinggood.

NEDERLAND: Russell Martin Alphin, Seth Ryan Barrow, Janna Marie Bartz, Taylor Ashlyn Baumgardner, Madison Sloane Bechtol, Corynn Alyse Boudreaux, Ryan James Buckalew, Joshua Aaron Byrd, Jessica Michelle Causey, Alaina Michelle Cole, Christian Contreras, Jonathan Crain, Brandy Rose Crane, Evan Michael Derouen, Nicholas Devillier, Savannah Leeann Foreman, Lantz Davis Fountain.


NEDERLAND: Kailyn Michelle Franks, Alexander James Gallagher, Courtney Renee George, Christina Adela Guerra, Andrew Huebel, Tiffani Erin Hust, Sarah Rose Irwin, Joshua Aaron Johnston, Andrew James Lee, Evan Ross Litvik, Tristin John Manley, Monica Renee Mannino, Victoria Katherine Martinez, Melanie Carlyn McDonald, Maggie Marie McGee, Trent Allen McGee.


NEDERLAND: James Hunter Meziere, Chamberlain Miller, Kevin Daniel Molina, Christopher Cass Newsom, Anita Thien-Nhi Nguyen, Vaughn Ogrydziak, Taryn Clare Petty, Silvia Gabriela Phillips, Joshua Gregory Pillitere, Candace Alese Pinner, Maci Reeves, Shelby Rinehart, Courtney Breanne Robbins, Tiffany Michelle Sabatka, April Lynn Scank, Ryan Sherer, Hayley Nicole Shiflet, Darryl Samuel Smith, Julie Kubala Smith, Kaylie Elisabeth Smith, Christian Alexander Stewart, Kelsey Espinosa Thibodeaux, Kevin Andrew Tokheim, Nathan Tripp Tokheim, Taylor William Trahan, Josh Waite, Holly Elizabeth Washburn, Kade Ellis Weaver, Christyna Leigh Webb, Jennessa Marie Yocham, Aaron Blake Zahradnik, Adam Bryce Zahradnik.


NEWTON: Laurel Ann White.

NOME: Maria Juana Carrillo Cabrera, Aaron Michael Rone, Alisan Paige Rone, Jacob Rone, Spencer Cade Wagley.


ORANGE: Blaire Adams, Cody Thomas Banken, Erica Nicole Bass, Matthew Joseph Beadle, Brooke Bertles, Emily Jean Blanke, Derek Douglas Borel, Charles Robert Bray, Thomas Brzezinski Jr, Morgan Colette Castle, Jenna Caitlyn Cook, Camille Christina Daniels, Devyn Taylor Davis, Cristian Diaz, Derek Dixon, Cole Edward Durkin, Erica Alyse Edgerly, Tyler Evans, Allison Faulk, Meagan McRill Garrett, Aaron David Gauthier, Matthew Richard Godfrey, Crystal Virginia Gonzalez, Kailey Michelle Guillot, Macy Hamilton, Justin Michael Hargraves, Rebekah Anne Harrod, MD Rajibul Hasan, Heather Brooke Howlett, Colton Huebel, Colby Craig Hughes,


ORANGE: Devan Renee Hughes, Amanda Leah Keaton, Jordan Alan King, James Allen Lang II, Brittany Nicole Leffew, Brittany Ann Lytle, Shanita Marie Maceda, Timothy Shane Marburger, Lauren Martin, Bailey McBee, Kirsten Elizabeth McBride, Aaron McCoy, Keith Monceaux III, Michele Morris, Morgan Laine Moss, Benjamin Edwin Ofiel, Taylor Peveto, Vu Thanh Phan, Tanya Marie Picard, Nathaniel Pigno, Abby Reynolds, Ashleigh Sadler, Katherine Elizabeth Scarborough,


ORANGE: Tammy Shay, Ryan Shehane, Sydney Dawn Shepherd, Jonathan David Sheppard, Colin Smith, Kolby Dakota Smith, Jacob Bryan Spurgeon, Tiffany Vu, Maria Mae Winfree, Angelique Michele Wise, Bradley Derek Worthy, Rachit Satender Yadav, Derek Andrew Yarbrough, Forrest Kyle Zoch.

ORANGEFIELD: Morgan Brittney Williams.

PINELAND: Shelby Audra White.

PORT ARTHUR: Saleh AL Olaimi, Francisco Javier Alvarez, Gonzalo Alvarez, Dheeraj Bangera, Javier Juan Barajas, Alexis Andrea Cable, Cristina Cabrera, Ednesha Cook, Brandon Corley, Kevin Dang, Taylor Rae Davis, Arebel Cherry De Torres, Geryne Kate De Torres, Zachary Joseph Defrancis, Jasmin Asharafali Dhuka, Taylor Sha'niece Edwards, Amanda Lynn Ellison, Maegan Aleece Ellison, Nolan Lynn Frost, Jonathan Lee Gay, Ramil Ayapana Glorioso, Alejandro Gonzalez Jr, Taylor Noelle Ariana Harris, Elizabeth Hernandez, Michael Minh Hoang Le, Courtney Renee Jones, Ali Shah Kerai, Jessica Kim, Cody Wayne Kutach, Michael Thanh La, Audra Lacour.


PORT ARTHUR: Kaleena Marie Lamb, Jim Le, Austin Armoni Logan, Priscilla Lua-Reyes, Monique Marie Lyton, Leeanna Gabbrielle Martinez, Mariana Martinez, Sharamie Megio, Maria Mendoza, Olivia Louise Mendoza, Bianca Magdalyne Nguyen Castle, Aaron Nguyen, Kristine Kim Nguyen, Thuy Thi Thanh Nguyen, Tien Thuy Nguyen, Tina Thuy Nguyen, Tri Nguyen, Karla Alexandra Obregon, Marissa Louise Pellum, Ofelia Stephanie Pena, Linda Ky Pham, Michelle Le Pham, Dat Thanh Phan, David Prado, Juan Rodriguez, Jessica Romine, Rustina Regina Sams, Khanh Duy Thai, Andres Torres, Brenda Yaned Torres, Nhu Nguyen Tran, Tammy Tran, Michael Underhill, Cristina Villa, Luis Angel Villa, Erin Nicole Washington, Roberto Wong Jr, Kaley Young.


PORT NECHES: Isaac Addison III, Joshua David Barton, Oxserio Benites, Joshua Bowie, Kolby Elaine Braquet, Kelsie Carlquist, Grace Cecile Chadwick, Caitlyn Elizabeth Champagne, Steven Andrew Courville, Kaleigh Danielle Dixon, Allison Brooke Doty, Ronald Joseph Giblin Jr, Omar Angel Gonzalez, Alyssa Marie Graffagnino, Brittinay Michelle Hendrickson, Brent Michael Hill, Trevor Paul Hoffpauir, Meagan Nicole Hutto, Nicholas Thang Le, Joel Lozano, Trang Thien Marioneaux, Marissa Suzanne McDonald, Mohannud Ghazi Mohammad, Robert Ian Monarch, Lien Lynn Tuyet Nguyen, Brandon Minh-Huy Pham, Rayce Romero, Tessa Runte, Kyle Evan Ryan, Enrique Salazar, Jacob Earl Sanford, Stephen Wesley Schlett, Colt Schmidtke, Cheree Noelle Simon, Timothy Scott Smith, Janie Elizabeth Stapleton, John Sumrall, Caitlin Trahan, Alexandra Yanta, Bo Hyun Yoo.


SABINE PASS: Michael Olson Jr.

SARATOGA: Jill Crosby.


SILSBEE: Yasmine Yousef Abdallh, Eric Andrew Adams, Auston Dewitt Barnes, Jeannette Ann Douget, Dee Anna Gray, Elizabeth Ashley Grimm, Alexandra Hayes, Jacob Johnson, Travis Ryan Killough, Lauren Kuebodeaux, John Royce Lockhart, Chelsea Nicole Neely, Daniel Santana, Brittany Nicole Shifflett, Brittany Kirsten Carroll Tanton, Taylor Christine Theriot, Danielle Treadway, Bethany Layne White.


SOUR LAKE: Ashley Lynn Brooks, Ashley Courville, Laura Ann Floyd, Kay Ethel Virginia Fuller, Taylor Jacquet, Kellie Leigh Mazzier, Laeken Chae Parker, Devin Robertson, Casey Colleen Schroeder, Kendall Wilkerson.

SPURGER: Joshua Mannino.

TYLER: Michelle Renee' Wansley.

VIDOR: Brandon Paul Aldrich, David Rabah Bassa, Reagan Miles Block, Stefanie Bouillion, Allison Carter, Merideth Brooke Chilton, Robin Mastell Cornett, Tristan Crecelius, Keith Allen Derouen, Shelby Dryden, Jamie Frances Dyess, Ashton Mariah Emerson, Robert David Gamble, Kaitlyn Danielle Hinch, William Zachary Johnson, Syeda Kazmi, Blake Allen Leleux, Ashton Lewis, Jamie Sue Lott, Jessica Marie Mahana, Jayme McGlothin, Kaylin Michelle Mitchem, Travis Dillon Myers, Zachery Parker, Zachery Peevey, Sherry Poole, Jonathan Pridgen, Alexis Robertson, Jonathan Dean Smith, Tristan Wade Stanley, Trever Otto Sturm, Brittni Rachelle Thibodeaux, Danielle Rene Tinkle, Julian Vandevender, David Anthony Vickery, Blake Williams, Olivia Marie Winn, Cody Levi Worth, Mark Roy Worth.


VILLAGE MILLS: Heather Louise Armstrong, Paydon Aaron Babino, Jillian Barker, Zachary Aaron Shearer.

VOTAW: Victoria Jackson.

WARREN: Destiny Allain, Mark Alvin Blackshear.

WINNIE: Katelyn Naomi Domingue, Kelbi Duree, Kirby Brett Johnson, Breelee Doris Leblanc, Luis Enrrique Lopez, Marilyn Alyse Morrell, Rhea Lanee Oliver, Rosa Palacios, Rachelle Marie Parnell, Alex Odell Spencer.

WYLIE: Joseph Todd Lafleur.


TxDOT approves $1.8 million for construction in Jefferson County

The Texas Transportation Commission approved more than $1.8 million Dec. 18 for two projects in Jefferson County. 


APAC-Texas, Inc. was awarded a $55,000 contract to overlay the road on the levee near the JD Murphree Wildlife Management Area, and Angel Brothers Enterprises, LTD. was awarded a nearly $1.8 million contract to restore FM 1406 from FM3 65 to the Chambers County line.  

 

“Projects like these improve the safety of our roads in Southeast Texas,” Beaumont district engineer, Tucker Ferguson, said. “These roads will be improved and smoother when completed.”

 

The projects will begin in Spring 2015. 

Little Cypress Mauriceville convenience store robbed at gunpoint
Press release below from the Orange County Sheriff's Office

RE: Aggravated Robbery

On Thursday, December 18, 2014, at 10:48 p.m., the Orange County Sheriff’s Office received an emergency call from the store clerk at the LCM Food Mart, 8270 N. Hwy 87 in the Little Cypress area of Orange County, Texas. 

The store clerk reported that the store had just been robbed at gunpoint by two black males wearing masks.  It was reported that the suspects entered the store with one suspect displaying a handgun and the other suspect holding a baseball bat.  The suspects took money from the register and fled the scene on foot.  There was no one injured during the robbery.

Deputies searched the area, but have not been able to locate the suspects.  Deputies are still on scene at this time collecting evidence and gathering information from the store clerk.

More information may be released as it becomes available.

A woman dies in crash in Orange
ORANGE - A woman died in a crash Thursday in Orange.

It happened at the intersection of Simmons Drive and North.

Press release below from the Orange Police Department:

Information: On Thursday, December 18, 2014, at 1540 Hrs., Officers with the City of Orange Police Department were dispatched to the intersection of Simmons Drive and North, in the City of Orange, in reference to a major traffic accident.   
 
Upon arrival, Officers located a 1999, green in color, Ford  4 door, passenger car, with major damage to the passenger’s side of the vehicle.  The vehicle was occupied by 1 female occupant. 

The other vehicle was a 2008, grey in color, Dodge pickup with major damage to the front of the vehicle. The driver of the green Ford was extracted from the vehicle using the jaws of life. 

The driver was transported to Baptist Hospital Orange where she was pronounced deceased. 

The driver of the Dodge was not injured.  It was determined in the investigation that the Ford passenger car made a U-turn, to turn into the Bayou Patio Club, in the 2200 block of Simmons.

The Ford turned in front of the grey Dodge, resulting in the accident.  Judge Price, Justice of Peace 4, was contacted.  The identity of the deceased is being withheld pending notification of next of kin.   

UPDATE: Two people found dead appear to be a double suicide
BEAUMONT - UPDATE: Beaumont police say the two people found dead outside in back of a home on Concord Street appear to have died in a double suicide.

However, they say, it's still early in the investigation.

The home is located in the 3300 block of Concord. Stay with KFDM News for more updates. We have a crew at the scene.







KFDM News learns PA Council set to vote Tuesday on tax agreement with Valero

PORT ARTHUR - KFDM News has learned the Port Arthur City Council is on the verge of a tax agreement with Valero after councilmembers voted to annex the refinery property.

Last week council voted to annex the Valero Refinery property by December 31.

The two sides had been unable to negotiate a new in lieu of tax agreement.

Annexation would mean Valero pays taxes on 100 percent of its value, leading to an additional tax payment of several million dollars.

The agenda for the Tuesday, December 23 Port Arthur City Council meeting includes a resolution authorizing a new in lieu of tax agreement between Valero and the City of Port Arthur.

 

Advertise with us!


Sponsored Content

Government Accountability

What your elected leaders in Washington are doing today:

President

U.S. Senate

U.S. House

(Public schedules posted online)


KFDM Channel 6 :: Weather

Advertise with us!

24 hr gold chart Olde Saratoga Coin
Advertise with us!

  • KFDM :: News - The Ferguson Decision

    The Ferguson Decision

    A grand jury is deciding whether to indict Ferguson, MO. police officer Darren Wilson in the August 9 shooting death of 18-year old Michael Brown. The shooting of the unarmed black teenager brought protests ...
  • KFDM :: News - Tracking Ebola

    Tracking Ebola

    Distribution of Ebola cases in Africa from CDC http://www.cdc.gov/vhf/ebola/outbreaks/2014-west-africa/distribution-map.html
  • KFDM :: News - KFDM/KBTV Demolition-Constructio

    KFDM/KBTV Demolition-Constructio

    The KFDM building is being remodeled.
  • KFDM :: News - Border Crisis

    Border Crisis

    Get the latest developments on the border control crisis!
  • KFDM :: News - BISD Coverage

    BISD Coverage

    Continuing coverage of the Beaumont Independent School District by KFDM News.
  • KFDM :: News - Political Pulse

    Political Pulse

    Stay connected with Armstrong Williams and read "Political Pulse" here.
  • KFDM :: News - The Morning Show

    The Morning Show

    The Morning Show
  • KFDM :: News - Road Trippin

    Road Trippin

    Let's go Road Trippin' and see all the great places to see and do!
  • KFDM :: News - Traffic

    Traffic

    Get the latest traffic conditions, right here on KFDM.com
  • KFDM :: News -  Your Voice. Your Future.

    Your Voice. Your Future.

    As the country faces challenges from federal budget issues to jobs and national debt, your voice is critical to the future.
  • KFDM :: News - Top Stories

    Top Stories

    Top Stories
  • KFDM :: News - Local News

    Local News

    Local News Stories
  • KFDM :: News - KFDM Guests

    KFDM Guests



  • KFDM :: News - Pay It Forward

    Pay It Forward

    Pay It Forward... because sometimes people need a little extra help.
  • KFDM :: News - Forever Families

    Forever Families

    Forever Families Adoption Stories
  • KFDM :: News - Senior Segment

    Senior Segment

    On News @ Noon every other Thursday - Doctors and Senior Care Givers will discuss anything and everything to do with health issues of senior citizens.
  • KFDM :: News - 6 on Health

    6 on Health

    6 On Health Stories
  • KFDM :: News - Ask the Docs

    Ask the Docs

    Ask The Doc
  • KFDM :: News - Restaurant Report Card

    Restaurant Report Card

    Resturant Report Card stories
  • KFDM :: News - Town Hall

    Town Hall

    Join in as our expert panel discusses government reform in Texas.
  • KFDM :: News - Waste Watch

    Waste Watch

    How are your tax dollars being spent? Waste Watch tracks whether local, state and federal governments or any groups are using your money wisely...or wasting it.
  • KFDM :: News - Raw News

    Raw News

    Watch extra news footage, full interviews, & extended stories that didn't make it on air.
  • KFDM :: News - See It

    See It

    Did you catch that incredible sunset? Do you have a photo for your adorable child or pet? Did you snap a picture of breaking news?
  • KFDM :: News - Washington Times

    Washington Times

    Politics, Breaking News, US and World News.
  • KFDM :: News - Health Care Reform

    Health Care Reform

    The Supreme Court ruling to uphold the Affordable Care Act sparked a new battle. Check here daily for the latest developments, locally and across the country.
  • KFDM :: News - Remembering Bill

    Remembering Bill

    Remembering our friend & colleague Bill Leger.Watch KFDM videos, view photos and send us your thoughts and prayers

more »

 

Tonight on KFDM Channel 6

6:00
KFDM 6 NEWS AT 6
6:30
WHEEL OF FORTUNE
7:00
Undercover Boss
8:00
Hawaii Five-0
9:00
BLUE BLOODS
10:00
KFDM 6 NEWS TONIGHT AT 10

Complete Schedule »


WeddingCentral.tv
6 on Health
KFDM Weather Team
holidays