Email List
 

Watch Newscasts LIVETraffic Senior Segment
KFDM 6 - Port Arthur & Beaumont :: Sports

Scores & Schedules

April 16, 2014 07:43 GMT

AMERICAN LEAGUE Tuesday's Games

Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, ppd., rain

Cleveland at Detroit, ppd., inclement weather

Texas 5, Seattle 0

Chicago White Sox 2, Boston 1

Kansas City 4, Houston 2

Toronto 9, Minnesota 3

Oakland 10, L.A. Angels 9, 11 innings

Wednesday's Games

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 1-1) at Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 0-1), 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 1-0) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 0-0), 7:08 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 3-0) at Texas (Darvish 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

Boston (Buchholz 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-0) at Houston (Keuchel 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 1-2) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Milone 0-1) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 1-0), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE Tuesday's Games

Pittsburgh 8, Cincinnati 7, comp. of susp. game

Atlanta at Philadelphia, ppd., rain

Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain

Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 5

Miami 11, Washington 2

St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 1

N.Y. Mets 9, Arizona 0

Colorado 3, San Diego 2

San Francisco Giants 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

Wednesday's Games

Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-2) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-2), 12:35 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-0) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 1-0), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-2), 3:40 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 1-1) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Roark 1-0) at Miami (Fernandez 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 0-2) at San Diego (Cashner 1-1), 10:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maholm 0-1) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 0-0), 10:15 p.m.

INTERLEAGUE

Chicago Cubs (Hammel 2-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-0), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 1-1), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game 6,

NBA

Tuesday's Games

New York 109, Brooklyn 98

L.A. Clippers 117, Denver 105

Wednesday's Games

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

NHL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND (Best-of-7) Wednesday, April 16

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

KFDM Channel 6 Sports Stories

HJ's Zjori Bosha joins Lamar; Price excited about new recruit
LU's Price Names Coaching Staff
LU Softball swept by U-of-H
Lady Cards sign 3 JUCO Transfers, 8 Newcomes total
LU Baseball knocks off #16 Rice
H.S. Baseball 20-4A Nederland 1 PN-G 0
One-on-one with Chiefs RB Jamaal Charles
Lamar baseball SLC winning streak continues after sweep of New Orleans
LU softball team wins series against Abilene Christian
Angelle leads LU to victory against New Orleans
Lamar softball team splits Saturday games at Abilene Christian
LSC-PA's Bennett receives national honor
LSC-PA softball splits with Alvin
H.S. Girls Soccer - 4A Regional Semifinals Friendswood 1 Lumberton 0
LU baseball team picks up fourth straight SLC win
H.S. Baseball - 21-3A Bridge City 5 Silsbee 0
H.S. Softball - 21-3A Orangefield 3 Hardin-Jefferson 2
WO-S Boys, Ham-Fannett Girls win District 21-3A Track & Field Championships
West Brook Guard Jordan Green signs with John Brown Univ.
Central Boys, Nederland Girls win District 20-4A Track & Field Championships
Lamar Baseball falls at #8 LSU
LU Softball Sweeps Alcorn St.- Bruder gets 300th win
H.S. Girls Soccer- 4A Regional Quarterfinals College Station 2 PN-G 0
H.S. Baseball 20-4A Nederland 7 Livingston 6 F/8
HJ Lady Hawks dedicate new home field
Lumberton girls soccer team preparing for tomorrow night's playoff game
District 20-4A track and field championships begin
Lamar baseball sweeps Abilene Christian
PN-G girls soccer team hopes to continue playoff run this week
LU baseball team one win away from sweeping series against Abilene Christian
Lamar softball team sweeps Houston Baptist
H.S. Softball - 20-4A Nederland 10 PN-G 6
Go-karts invade Ford Arena
LU baseball opens series against Abilene Christian with win
LU softball team snaps 5-game losing streak
H.S. Girls Soccer - 4A Sectional Round Lumberton 2 Vidor 1
McGallion named Lamar defensive coordinator
Kart racing taking over Ford Arena Saturday
H.S. Girls Soccer - 4A Sectional Round PN-G 1 Magnolia 0
Trio of gymnasts representing state at regional tournament
Lamar softball team hopes to snap losing streak this weekend
Babin excited to be head football coach at Warren
LSC-PA softball team swept by Angelina College
Dubois named 3A Coach of the Year
H.S. Baseball - 25-2A Kountze 4 Deweyville 2
H.S. Baseball - 24-1A Evadale 10 West Hardin 0 F/5
LU softball team falls to Baylor
The Lumberton Lady Raiders are ready for Vidor in Sectionals
H.S. Baseball 21-3A Bridge City 16 Orangefield 2
Vidor girls soccer stops by KFDM Sports Extra to talk success and sectional round
One-on-One interview with 49ers TE Vance McDonald
LU Baseball loses series vs McNeese St
LU's Bumpers with record setting performance in split with McNeese St.
H.S. Baseball 20-4A Livingston 2 PN-G 1
H.S. Baseball 20-4A Vidor 11 LC-M 10 F/9
Lamar Softball drops two at SHSU
H.S. Boys Soccer 5A Bi-District Pasadena 4 PA Memorial 0
H.S. Boys Soccer 4A Area Tomball 4 Lumberton 1
H.S. Girls Soccer 5A Bi-District West Brook 2 Pasadena Memorial 0
San Francisco 49er and Winnie native Vance McDonald speaks at Anahuac Elementary
H.S. Girls Soccer Area Round Vidor 3 Montgomery 1
Texas State snaps LU softball's winning streak
West Brook Lady Bruins Soccer ready for Bi-District round
H.S. Boys Soccer 4A Bi-District Nederland 5 Livingston 0
H.S. Boys Soccer 4A Bi-District PN-G 2 Jasper 0
H.S. Girls Soccer 4A Bi-District Lumberton 4 Hamshire-Fannett 0
H.S. Girls Soccer 4A Bi-District Jasper 5 Nederland 3
H.S. Softball - 20-4A Vidor 10 Nederland 1
LU Football releases 2014 Schedule
H.S. Boys Soccer 4A Bi-District Lumberton 2 LC-M 1
H.S. Girls Soccer 4A Bi-District PN-G 7 Silsbee 2
One-on-one with LU men's basketball head coach Tic Price
Cromwell's walk-off gives Lady Cards the win
East Chambers baseball team to raise money for Wounded Warrior Project
LU baseball team drops all three games in series against Nicholls St.
LU softball team alone in first place in SLC standings
H.S. Baseball 20-4A PN-G 4 Nederland 1
H.S. Softball 20-4A Vidor 3 LC-M 0
LU Baseball Blanked by Nicholls St.
BISD approves Plez Atkins as new Ozen Head Football Coach
LU Lady Cards fall to Southern Miss in WNIT
Price named LU men's basketball head coach
H.S. Boys Soccer - 38-4A Nederland 1 (5) PN-G 1 (3) F/SO
H.S. Girls Soccer - 38-4A Nederland 1 PN-G 0
LU baseball team gives Houston its first loss at home
Lady Cards Hoops at Southern Miss in WNIT Opening Round
LU Softball Senior Tina Schulz named SLC Hitter & Pitcher of the week
WO-S baseball team off to fast start
Lady Cards fall in SLC Tournament Semifinal Round
LU baseball team drops doubleheader
LU softball sweeps Nicholls
H.S. Baseball - 20-4A PN-G 6 LC-M 1
H.S. Baseball - 20-4A Vidor 10 Ozen 0 (F/5)
H.S. Baseball - 21-3A WO-S 5 Hardin-Jefferson 4
LU baseball picks up dramatic 10-inning win
Lady Cards ready to take SLC Tourney by storm
LU baseball team run-rules Prairie View A&M
PN-G girls soccer team wants outright district title
H.S. Girls Soccer - 21-5A West Brook 2 North Shore 2
H.S. Baseball - 20-4A Vidor 6 Nederland 0
H.S. Baseball - 20-4A LC-M 11 Livingston 3
H.S. Baseball - 21-5A Deer Park 13 Memorial 0
H.S. Baseball - 21-3A Silsbee 14 Orangefield 4 F/6
H.S. Softball - 20-4A LC-M 11 Lumberton 0 F/5
H.S. Softball 20-4A #15 Nederland 9 PN-G 1
Former LU Football Players perform for NFL Scout
LU women's basketball team looking forward to Southland Conference Tournament
Lamar SLC Tournament tickets on sale Monday
Middleton comes up big again for LU baseball team
LU softball team picks up first SLC loss
Lady Cards clinch number one seed for Southland Conference Tournament
LU men's basketball team falls in season finale
LU baseball team bounces back after Friday's loss
LU softball team sweeps doubleheader at home
Lamar Baseball blanked by Harvard 4-0
H,S. Boys Hoops 4A State Semifinals #15 Dallas Kimball 60 #10 Central 56
LU Hoops gets first win for interim Head Coach Tic Price
Lady Cards Basketball pulls into 1st place tie in SLC
LU baseball falls to Baylor
PN-G grad Hailey Zampini is first LSC-PA volleyball signee
Central Jags visit Sunday Sports Extra before heading to State
Former PN-G QB Brennan Doty joins Lamar Football team
LU Baseball wins series vs UTPA with shut out win
H.S. Boys Hoops 4A Region III Finals #10 Central 67 #4 FB Marshall 57
H.S. Boys Hoops 2A Region III Finals #2 Tatum 84 #1 Kountze 82 F/OT
Offense wins 2014 LU Football Crawfish Bowl
LU Baseball evens series against UTPA
H.S. Boys Hoops 4A Region III Semifinals #10 Central 46 #25 Friendswood 45
H.S. Boys Hoops 4A Region III Semifinals #4 FB Marshall 53 #21 Nederland 50
LU Baseball drops series opener to UT-Pan Am 4-1
Super Bowl Champ Earl Thomas III holds Foundation Kick-off for community
The Central Jags are looking forward to possible match-up with familiar foe in regionals
Lamar loss at Oral Roberts ends post season hopes for Cards
Lamar Lady Cards fall at ORU
#1 Kountze ready for 2A Regional Tournament
LSC-PA Hoops drops final home game to Jacksonville
H.S. Boys Basketball- Regional Tournament Schedule
H.S. Boys Hoops - 4A Reg. Quarterfinals #21 Nederland 65 #9 Ozen 63 (OT)
H.S. Boys Hoops - 5A Reg. Quarterfinals #3 Ft. Bend Bush 37 #20 Memorial 35
H.S. Boys Hoops - 3A Reg. Quarterfinals #7 West Orange-Stark 67 Cleveland 60
Nederland and Ozen preparing for regional quarterfinal duel
H.S. Baseball Non-District Bridge City 9 Memorial 0
Lamar baseball game vs. Prairie View A&M postponed
Lamar baseball team sweeps four-game series against LIU Brooklyn
LU softball picks up first win of season
Central boys basketball team knows what's at stake this week
Magee discusses resignation from Ozen
Sam Houston St. hangs on to defeat LU men's basketball team
Lady Cards use big second half to beat Bearkats
LU baseball team picks up pair of wins on Saturday
Defense shines at second LU football spring scrimmage
Jelencic jumper wins game for LSC-PA
H.S. Boys Hoops 3A Area Round #7 WO-Stark 60 LaMarque 50
Keeath Magee leaving Ozen for Pearl River CC pending approval
Lamar Softball drops two in Citrus Classic
Keeath Magee resigns as Ozen Head Football Coach
H.S. Baseball Kelly 11 Ham-Fannett 5
H.S. Baseball Memorial 20 Ozen 4
Reed, Washington take home Willie Ray Smith Awards
Texas Southern too much for Lamar baseball team
H.S. Boys Hoops - 5A Bi-District Pearland 58 West Brook 53 (OT)
H.S. Boys Hoops - 5A Bi-District Memorial 51 South Houston 48
H.S. Boys Hoops - 4A Bi-District Nederland 50 Summer Creek 45
H.S. Girls Hoops - 3A Reg. Quarterfinals Hamshire-Fannett 43 Hardin-Jefferson 27
H.S. Boys Hoops 3A Bi-District #7 WO-Stark 75 Coldspring 61
H.S. Boys Hoops 3A Bi-District #11Silsbee 92 Splendora 57
Tic Price takes over LU Men's Hoops team on interim basis
A look back at the good and bad time of Pat Knight's career at Lamar
Knight fired as Lamar men's basketball head coach
LU baseball team wins in extra innings
A closer look at the Willie Ray Smith Award defensive finalists
East Chambers boys basketball team hoping to make trip to Austin again
LU baseball team drops pair of games in Cardinal Classic
Big NW St. run too much for LU men's basketball team
LU Lady Cards fall to Northwestern St.
Lamar football team holds first spring scrimmage
LSC-PA hoops get big Region XIV road win
LSC-PA softball team struggles in second day of tournament
H.S. Boys Hoops 21-3A 1st place tie-breaker #7WO-Stark 64 #11Silsbee 63
H.S. Boys Hoops 21-5A 2nd place tie-breaker Memorial 62 West Brook 50
H.S. Girls Hoops- 3A Area Round Ham-Fannett 56 Stafford 40
H.S. Girls Hoops- 3A Area Round Bridge City 55 West Columbia 51
LU Baseball wins season opener in dramatic fashion
LU Men's Basketball falls short of upset bid vs SFA
Lady Cards hold off SFA to pull into first place tie in SLC
Super Bowl XLVIII Champ Earl Thomas III talks title, Orange, Tx and more
Super Bowl champion appreciates support from fans
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Central 57 Nederland 54
H.S. Boys Hoops - 21-3A Silsbee 74 West Orange-Stark 66
H.S. Girls Hoops 4A Bi-District Round Summer Creek 72 Central 62
H.S. Girls Hoops 3A Bi-District Round Hamshire-Fannett 62 Tarkington 41
H.S. Girls Hoops 3A Bi-District Round Bridge City 35 Liberty 29
H.S. Girls Hoops - 4A Bi-District Round Ozen 61 Dayton 44
H.S. Girls Hoops - 4A Bi-District Round Lumberton 64 New Caney 50
H.S. Girls Hoops 3A - Bi-District Round Huffman-Hargrave 46 Buna 41 (OT)
Silsbee hopes to get share of District 21-3A title
A closer look at the Willie Ray Smith Award offensive finalists
LU softball team's rally comes up a run short
Sam Houston St. too much for LU men's basketball team
Lady Cards takes care of Sam Houston St. on road
LU softball team drops two at UTSA to open season
LSC-PA falls to San Jacinto for second time this season
Saltillo uses strong second half to beat Strikers
H.S. Boys Hoops 21-3A #12 Silsbee 87 #16 Hardin-Jeff 86 F/OT
H.S. Boys Hoops 21-5A Memorial 60 West Brook 54
H.S. Girls Hoops- 20-4A 3rd Place Tie-breaker Central 53 LC-M 44
LSC-PA Softball picks up first win of the season over Columbia State CC
Lamar Track Star hopes to follow in father's footsteps
SETX Signing Day Coverage- Part 2 includes Ozen, Mid County, Port Arthur and Lamar
SETX Signing Day Coverage- Part 1 includes West Brook, Central, Silsbee, Jasper and Newton
Lamar Football inks 17 on National Signing Day
H.S. Boys Hoops 20-4A #10 Ozen 69 #21 Nederland 64
Harlem Globetrotters bring Fans Rule tour to Beaumont
UIL Realignment leaves some coaches looking for games
One-on-one with new LU volleyball head coach Alan Edwards
Slow first half dooms Lamar men's basketball team
Lamar Lady Cards too much for Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
SETCA honors coaches at banquet
Bridge City hosts 7th Annual Glenn Pearson Alumni Game
H.S. Boys Hoops 20-4A #10 Ozen 71 LC-M 32
H.S. Boys Hoops 20-2A #1 Kountze 103 Newton 66
H.S. Girls Hoops 21-3A Ham-Fannett 58 Bridge City 43
Golden Triangle Coaches Clinic helps great football minds unite
LU men's basketball team snaps home losing streak
Lady Cards fall to Houston Baptist
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Nederland 48 LC-M 38
H.S. Girls Hoops - 21-5A North Shore 74 Memorial 44
Bennett breaks scoring record in LSC-PA win
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Central 90 PN-G 34
H.S. Boys Hoops 20-4A Nederland 76 Livingston 45
H.S. Boys Hoops 21-3A Hardin-Jefferson 77 Orangefield 56
LU baseball begins spring practice
SETCA ready to host coaches clinic and banquet
SETX High School Fishing Association preparing for tournament
H.S. Boys Hoops - 21-5A West Brook 61 La Porte 49
H.S. Boys Hoops - 21-5A Memorial 63 Channelview 47
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Central 82 Lumberton 40
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Ozen 74 Vidor 48
Jason Tyner hosts annual baseball camp
Friends & Family Celebrate Joseph "Coach" Simpson
LU Men get first SLC win at Abilene Christian
Lady Cards rally for the SLC win at ACU
Willie Ray Smith Award Finalists Announced
LSC-PA hoops takes care of Coastal Bend
LSC-PA names first-ever volleyball coach
Deweyville 1B Brooke Wilhelm signs with LSC-PA
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Ozen 54 Central 47
H.S. Boys Hoops - 25-2A East Chambers 64 Anahuac 45
H.S. Girls Hoops - 20-4A Ozen 71 Central 33
Nederland boys basketball team building momentum for round two of district play
LU softball begins team practice
H.S. Boys Soccer - Hamshire-Fannett Tournament Memorial 2 Jasper 0
H.S. Boys Soccer - Hamshire-Fannett Tournament Hardin-Jefferson 2 Diboll 0
H.S. Girls Soccer - PN-G Tournament Lumberton 2 West Brook 0
H.S. Girls Soccer - PN-G Tournament PN-G 7 Crosby 0
H.S. Boys Hoops 20-4A Nederland 59 #1 Central 55
H.S. Boys Hoops 21-3A #7 WO-S 72 #15 Silsbee 66
H.S. Girls Hoops 20-4A Ozen 56 Lumberton 53
H.S. Boys Soccer-- Ham-Fannett Tournament Crosby 3 Lumberton 2
H.S. Girls Soccer-- PN-G Tournament Ham-Fannett 1 Crosby 0
H.S. Girls Soccer- PNG Tournament PN-G 6 Manvel 0
LSC-PA takes care of Houston CC
H.S. Boys Hoops - 21-5A West Brook 43 Memorial 36
H.S. Boys Hoops - 21-3A Silsbee 82 Hardin-Jefferson 75
H.S. Girls Hoops - 20-4A Central 59 LC-M 50
Bruce donates money to Arc of Greater Beaumont
Lamar opens 2014 Softball Practice
HJ Hawks ready to renew rivalry with Silsbee
LU men's basketball team falls to McNeese St.
Lady Cards too much for Cowgirls
H.S. Boys Soccer - PN-G/BISD Tournament PN-G 8 Diboll 0
H.S. Boys Soccer - PN-G/BISD Tournament Nederland 1 Caney Creek 0
H.S. Boys Soccer - PN-G/BISD Tournament LC-M 2 Lufkin Hudson 0
H.S. Boys Hoops- District 20-4A Ozen 40 Nederland 39
H.S. Boys Hoops- District 20-4A LC-M 43 Lumberton 38
H.S. Boys Soccer- PNG/BISD Tourney PN-G 3 Brenham 0
LU Men's Hoops falls at home to Nicholls
Lamar Lady Cards knock off Nicholls
Ham-Fannett Lady Horns enjoying basketball success
H.S. Boys Soccer- PN-G/BISD Tourney PN-G 8 Silsbee 0
H.S. Boys Soccer- PN-G/BISD Tourney Hardin-Jefferson 2 Diboll 0
H.S. Boys Soccer- PNG/BISD Tourney Channelview 4 LC-M 0
Beaumont TASO Chapter awards six $1,000 scholarships
New Legacy Head Football Coach Troy Esprit ready to make his mark with Warriors
H.S. Boys Hoops District 20-4A Nederland 59 PN-G 34
H.S. Girls Hoops District 20-4A Nederland 53 PN-G 45
H.S. Girls Hoops District 21-3A Ham-Fannett 56 Bridge City 45
One-on-one with Tony Brown
TASO Beaumont preparing to hand out scholarships to local baseball players
Northwestern State too much for Lamar men's basketball team
H.S. Boys Hoops - Non-District Shelbyville 43 Evadale 40
Hidalgo La Fiera beats Strikers for third time this season
West Brook girls soccer team ready for regular season to start
H.S. Boys Hoops - 21-5A Memorial 78 North Shore 72
H.S. Boys Hoops - 21-5A West Brook 70 Deer Park 48
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Nederland 56 LC-M 40
H.S. Girls Hoops - 20-4A Lumberton 83 Vidor 28
Brown to play college football at Alabama
H.S. Boys Hoops - Bayou Christmas Classic LC-M 41 Vidor 37
H.S. Boys Hoops - Non-District WO-S 63 East Chambers 54
LSC-PA closes out New Year's Classic with win
H.S. Boys Hoops - Bayou Christmas Classic Vidor 56 Bridge City 49
H.S. Boys Hoops - Roy Thomas Round Robin Tourney Kirbyville 44 Evadale 30
H.S. Boys Hoops - Non-District WO-S 95 Kountze 64
H.S. Boys Hoops - Bayou Christmas Classic Vidor 56 Lumberton 43
H.S. Boys Hoops - Bayou Christmas Classic LC-M 50 Orangefield 33
H.S. Boys Hoops - Bayou Christmas Classic PN-G 67 Anahuac 43
H.S. Girls Hoops - Non-District Evadale 61 Silsbee 48
Rice escapes against Lamar
LSC-PA to host New Year's Classic beginning on Monday
H.S. Boys Hoops - James Gamble Classic Memorial 42 Central 39
H.S. Boys Hoops - James Gamble Classic West Brook 42 Ozen 39
H.S. Boys Hoops - James Gamble Classic Silsbee 79 Ft. Bend Hightower 73
H.S. Boys Hoops - East Chambers Tournament West Orange-Stark 75 Hardin-Jefferson 50
H.S. Boys Hoops - East Chambers Tournament East Chambers 66 Pasadena Sam Rayburn 63
H.S. Boys Hoops- James Gamble Classic Memorial 72 Ozen 64
H.S. Boys Hoops- East Chambers Classic Hardin-Jefferson 75 Ham-Fannett 44
H.S. Boys Hoops- James Gamble Classic Central 56 Marion 47
H.S. Boys Hoops- James Gamble Classic Ozen 66 C.E. King 57
H.S. Boys Hoops- East Chambers Classic East Chambers 52 Tarkington 31
H.S. Boys Hoops - James Gamble Tournament West Brook 57 Ft. Bend Hightower 56
H.S. Boys Hoops - James Gamble Tournament Ozen 83 Houston Furr 32
H.S. Boys Hoops - James Gamble Tournament C.E. King 91 Silsbee 84
H.S. Boys Hoops - East Chambers Tournament Hardin-Jefferson 73 East Chambers 59
H.S. Boys Hoops - East Chambers Tournament WO-S 83 Hamshire-Fannett 25
Lamar softball and baseball teams give back for Christmas
Andrew's Top 10 SETX Sports Stories of 2013
Bruce reflects on successful 2013 season
WO-S boys basketball team off to fast start in District 21-3A play
Ragball tournament to benefit local third-grader
LU Men's Hoops drops 7th straight in loss at Canisius
H.S. Boys Hoops 21-3A WO-S 71 Hardin-Jefferson 61 F/OT
H.S. Girls Hoops 20-4A Lumberton 77 Central 68
Ozen hosts 2013 Panther Challenge Gymnastics Meet
Lady Cards get 600th win in program history
New Hardin-Jefferson baseball stadium missing lights
H.S. Boys Hoops - 20-4A Central 59 Ozen 49
H.S. Girls Hoops - 20-4A Ozen 64 Central 45
Rabb says Kelly football players deserve to win
Rabb named new Kelly football head coach
Ozen and Central girls basketball teams ready for rivalry game
West Brook basketball team looking forward to start of District 21-5A play
Lamar comeback falls five points short
H.S. Boys Hoops - Bulldog Classic West Brook 63 Memorial 53 (OT)
H.S. Boys Hoops - HJ Hoops Marathon Hardin-Jefferson 79 Kountze 67
H.S. Girls Hoops - Kim Albers Classic Lumberton 48 Huffman-Hargrave 33
Hundreds of high school anglers take part in fishing tournament
H.S. Boys Hoops- Nederland Bulldog Classic Memorial 96 Victory Prep 43
H.S. Boys Hoops- Nederland Bulldog Classic HCYA 94 Silsbee 74
H.S. Girls Hoops- Kim Albers Classic Huffman 42 LC-M 38
H.S. Boys Hoops- Nederland Bulldog Classic Nederland 70 Alvin 47
H.S. Boys Hoops- HJ Marathon Hardin-Jefferson 63 South Beauregard 33
H.S. Boys Hoops- HJ Marathon Kountze 80 LC-M 73
H.S. Girls Hoops- Kim Albers Classic LC-M 47 Silsbee 35
H.S. Girls Hoops- Kim Albers Classic Ham-Fannett 61 Jasper 32
Alabama's Nick Saban in Beaumont recruiting Tony Brown
H.S. Boys Hoops - Non-District Central 71 West Orange-Stark 50
H.S. Boys Hoops - Non-District Memorial 58 Nederland 39
H.S. Girls Hoops - 20-4A Ozen 40 Lumberton 37
H.S. Boys Hoops - West Brook 65 Silsbee 49
Strikers head coach talks about season so far
YMBL Tournament MVPs proud of accomplishments
H.S. Boys Hoops - YMBL Tourney Championship Ozen 66 Central 58
H.S. Girls Hoops - YMBL Tourney Championship Memorial 70 Lumberton 48
H.S. Girls Hoops - YMBL Tourney Third Place Ozen 50 Fort Bend Elkins 45
H.S. Football- 3A DI State Quarterfinals #7 Carthage 28 #13 WO-Stark 14
H.S. Boys Hoops- YMBL Ozen 61 Memorial 50
H.S. Boys Hoops- YMBL Consolation West Brook 63 PN-G 29
H.S. Girls Hoops- YMBL Lumberton 43 West Brook 32
H.S. Girls Hoops- YMBL Tourney #2 Central 76 OP Walker 54
H.S. Boys Hoops- YMBL Tourney Memorial 60 FB Ridgepoint 51
H.S. Boys Hoops- YMBL Tourney WO-Stark 46 West Brook 44
H.S. Boys Hoops- YMBL Tourney Putnam City West 63 Nederland 54
H.S. Boys Hoops- YMBL Tourney Dallas SOC 90 PN-G 37
H.S. Girls Hoops- YMBL Tourney Memorial 54 Lufkin 51
H.S. Girls Hoops- YMBL Tourney Central 45 Sam Rayburn 23
WO-Stark ready for Carthage in 3A Region III Finals
Woodard to remain LU football head coach for 2014 season
H.S. Boys Hoops Central 97 Silsbee 60
H.S. Boys Hoops Ozen 69 West Brook 54
H.S. Girls Hoops- 20-4A Ozen 78 PN-G 31
H.S. Boys Hoops Non-District Orangefield 64 PN-G 60
Ozen Boys Hoops happy but not satisfied with start
WO-S football head coach preparing for 3A DI state quarterfinal game
Crossroads Bowling Center hosts PBA tournament
Arkansas State outlasts Lamar
LSC-PA wins big over Houston CC
H.S. Boys Hoops Non-District Vidor 41 Kelly 35
Both head coaches react to last night's Jasper, West Orange-Stark football playoff game
H.S. Football 3A DI Reg. Semifinal Round West Orange-Stark 18 Jasper 16
H.S. Football 3A DI Reg. Semifinal Round Carthage 49 Silsbee 6
H.S. Football 2A DI Reg. Semifinal Round White Oak 55 Newton 36
H.S. Boys Hoops Non-District Central 102 Kountze 61
H.S. Boys Hoops Non-District Memorial 64 West Orange-Stark 51
LU Men's Hoops falls at home to UTPA
H.S. Boys Hoops Non District Nederland 82 Hardin-Jefferson 71
Memorial Hoops gets 250th Career win for Coach Travis Williams
H.S. Boys Hoops Non District Orangefield 50 Vidor 43
H.S. Hoops Non District Silsbee 55 Baytown Lee 54
Jasper football team looking forward to big playoff match-up against West Orange-Stark
Lamar falls in final minute to McNeese St. on Senior Night
H.S. Football 5A DI Area Round Fort Bend Elkins 48 Memorial 21
H.S. Football 4A DI Area Round Georgetown 33 Nederland 7
LSC-PA has solid defensive showing; beats Baton Rouge CC
Strikers fall to Monterrey Flash
H.S. Football 3A DI Area Round WO-Stark 61 West Columbia 7
H.S. Football 3A DI Area Round Silsbee 37 Stafford 13
H.S. Football 2A DI Area Round Franklin 42 Kirbyville 14
H.S. Football 1A DI Area Round #6 West Sabine 54 Colmesneil 0
Colmesneil and #6 West Sabine ready for Area Round Battle
Meet the Mossakowski's, Lamar's athletic power couple
Lady Cards cool Ragin Cajuns 68-60
H.S. Boys Hoops #3 Central 73 West Brook 56
H.S. Boys Hoops Hardin-Jefferson 88 Kelly 51
H.S. Girls Hoops Memorial 54 Central 46
H.S. Girls Hoops West Brook 31 LC-M 23
H.S. Boys Hoops Memorial 75 Hou. Furr 50
The state ranked Central Jags are ready to start the season vs West Brook
LU women's basketball team falls in heartbreaker
Kirbyville football head coach ready for area round of playoffs
Lamar football team kicks field goal in final minute to beat SFA
H.S. Football 4A Bi-District Nederland 28 Kingwood Park 7
H.S. Football 4A Bi-District Dayton 49 LC-M 16
H.S. Football 2A Bi-District Rosebud-Lott 43 Deweyville 16
LSC-PA basketball teams takes care of Lone Star-Tomball
H.S. Football 5A Bi-District Port Arthur Memorial 49 Pasadena Memorial 0
H.S. Football 4A Bi-District Summer Creek 24 Central 9
H.S. Football 4A Bi-District Crosby 49 PN-G 28
H.S. Football 3A Bi-District Silsbee 30 Cleveland 21
H.S. Football 3A Bi-District Coldspring 28 Orangefield 14
H.S. Football 3A Bi-District WO-Stark 41 Huffman 9
H.S. Football 3A Bi-District Hardin-Jefferson 28 Liberty 7
H.S. Football 2A Bi-District Tatum 49 Kountze 10
Orangefield Bobcats back in playoff for first time in 10 years
LU Men's Hoops drops home opener to George Mason 68-54
H.S. Boys Hoops- Ozen 71 Memorial 55
H.S. Volleyball 3A Reg. III Quarterfinals Tarkington 3 Ham-Fannett 0
Lady Cards cruise past Our Lady of the Lake 94-60
Team Force representing Texas in Flag Football Tournament in Maryland
Hardin-Jefferson football team ready for postseason play
Lamar football team drops to 1-4 in SLC play
LU volleyball team swept by its rival
LSC-PA basketball team cruises in home opener
H.S. Football WK-10 - Nederland 21 Central 7
H.S. Football WK-10 - WO-Stark 27 Silsbee 0
H.S. Football WK-10 - PN-G 49 Livingston 6
H.S. Football WK-10 - LC-M 17 Vidor 13
H.S. Football WK-10 - Ozen 35 Lumberton 21
H.S. Football WK-10 - Orangefield 35 Bridge City 14
H.S. Football WK-10 - Hardin-Jefferson 48 Ham-Fannett 20
H.S. Football WK-10 - Jasper 52 Center 14
West Brook wraps up regular season with win; needs help Friday to get in playoffs
LU volleyball team ends losing streak
H.S. Football WK-9 West Orange-Stark 40 Bridge City 16
H.S. Football WK-9 Orangefield 35 Buna 20
H.S. Football WK-9 East Chambers 17 Anahuac 7
H.S. Football WK-9 Kirbyville 8 Kountze 0
H.S. Football WK-9 Warren 25 Woodville 12
H.S. Football WK-9 Deweyville 50 New Waverly 12
H.S. Volleyball 20-4A Lumberton 3 Central 0
H.S. Volleyball 21-3A Bridge City 3 Silsbee 0
LU soccer team ties with Incarnate Word
H.S. Football WK-8 Memorial 42 Baytown Sterling 0
H.S. Football WK-8 Central 64 Livingston 12
H.S. Football WK-8 East Chambers 31 Kountze 25
H.S. Football WK-8 WO-Stark 42 Buna 0
WB Lady Bruins Volleyball breaks 16 year playoff drought
H.S. Football- District 20-4A PN-G 31 Central 29 F/3OT
H.S. Football- District 20-4A Nederland 27 LC-M 14
H.S. Football- District 20-4A Vidor 59 Lumberton 20
H.S. Football- District 10-2A DI Kirbyville 43 Hardin 2
H.S. Football- Non District Evadale 45 Legacy 0
H.S. Football- 21-5A LaPorte 34 West Brook 7
H.S. Football- 10-2A D1 Newton 64 Warren 8
H.S. Football- 10-2A D1 East Chambers 28 Woodville 6
LU basketball golf outing to take place September 16th
PN-G football team wins final scrimmage
Bridge City, Woodville clash in physical scrimmage
Lamar Football releases 2 deep depth chart
Siblings each share the need for speed
Advertise with us!
 

Tonight on KFDM Channel 6

6:00 -
KFDM 6 evening news
6:30 -
WHEEL OF FORTUNE
7:00
ComedyTime
7:30-
ComedyTime
8:00 -
CrimeTime
9:00-
48 Hours Mystery
10:00 -
KFDM 6 NEWS tonight

Complete Schedule »


WeddingCentral.tv
6 on Health
KFDM Weather Team
No Txt Zone
Health Matters